ing property to a residential use, grant a discretionary permit for res- idential use, or approve a tentative subdivision map for residential purposes, within such area, unless the city council or board of super- visors makes one of the following findings (1) That an ordinance pursuant to Section 65974 has been adopted, or (2) That there are specific overriding fiscal, economic, social, or environmental factors which in the judgment of the city council or board of supervisors would benefit the city or county, thereby justify- ing the approval of a residential development otherwise subject to Section 65974 (Added by Stats 1977, c 955, p 2902, § 1 ) § 65973. Definitions As used in this chapter (a) "Conditions of overcrowding' means that the total enroll- ment of a school, including enrollment from proposed development, exceeds the capacity of such school as determined by the governing body of the district (b) "Reasonable methods for mitigating conditions of over- crowding' shall include, but are not limited to, agreements between a subdivider and the affected school district whereby temporary -use 142 I Y. Title 7 Div 1 SCHOOL FACILITIES § 65974 pair the nor- buildings will be leased to the school