02/22/2022CITY OF GRAND TERRACE
[…] appointments are set to expire.
On February 3, 2022, Vice-Chair Jeremy Briggs submitted his resignation from the
Planning Commission to the City Clerk via email. This resignation will leave one (1)
vacancy on the Planning Commission.
Name Appointed Re-Appointed Term Ends
Edward Giroux 06/10/2014 07/10/2018 06/30/2022
Jeremy Briggs* 02/21/2019 N/A 06/30/2022
Tara Ceseña 06/10/2014 07/10/2018 06/30/2024
Jeffrey McConnell 07/19/2018 N/A 06/30/2022
David Alaniz 07/14/2020 N/A 06/30/2024
* Resignation effective February 3, 2022.
DISCUSSION:
Pursuant to Government Code section 54974(a), “[w]henever an unscheduled vacancy
occurs in any board, commission, or committee for which the legislative body has the
appointing power, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a
C.4
Packet Pg. 79
special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the clerk of the local agency, on
either the local agency’s Internet Web site or at the library designated pursuant to
Section 54973, and in other places as directed by the legislative body, not earlier than
20 days before or not later than 20 days after the vacancy occurs. Final appointment to
the board, commission, or committee shall not be made by the legislative body for at
least 10 working days after the posting of the notice in the clerk’s office.”
In accordance with this requirement, staff recommends that the application process be
opened on February 23, 2022 and closed on March 22, 2022. The vacancy notice and
application information would be disbursed through a press release and posting on the
City’s website and reader board.