The Table below depicts the composition and terms of the Committee: Name Appointed Re-Appointed Term Ends Becky Giroux, Chair 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2024 Louse Lunstrum, Vice-Chair 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2022 Frank’e Byma, Treasurer 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2022 Renae Walker, Secretary 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2024 Michelle Greer, Committee Member 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2022 C.6 Packet Pg. 130 *Mary Beth Correra, Committee Member 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2024 Christina Phelps, Committee Member 11/09/2021 -- 06/30/2024 * Resignation effective March 7, 2022. DISCUSSION: Pursuant to Government Code section 54974(a), “[w]henever an unscheduled vacancy occurs in any board, commission, or committee for which the legislative body has the appointing power, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the clerk of the local agency, on either the local agency’s Internet Web site or at the library designated pursuant to Section 54973, and in other places as directed by the legislative body, not earlier than 20 days before or not later than 20 days after the vacancy occurs. Final appointment to the board, commission, or committee shall not be made by the legislative body for at least 10 working days after the posting of the notice in the clerk’s office.” With the resignation of Ms. Correra, the Historical & Cultural Activities Committee will have one (1) regular member vacancy. After acceptance of Ms.