Name Appointed Re-Appointed Term Ends Edward Giroux 06/10/2014 07/10/2018 06/30/2022 Jeremy Briggs* 02/21/2019 N/A 06/30/2022 Tara Ceseña 06/10/2014 07/10/2018 06/30/2024 Jeffrey McConnell** 07/19/2018 N/A 06/30/2022 David Alaniz 07/14/2020 N/A 06/30/2024 * Resignation effective February 3, 2022. ** Resignation effective April 1, 2022. C.5 Packet Pg. 161 Additionally, on June 30, 2022, one (1) additional Planning Commission position is set to expire, therefore three (3) positions will be available to appoint. DISCUSSION: Pursuant to Government Code section 54974(a), “[w]henever an unscheduled vacancy occurs in any board, commission, or committee for which the legislative body has the appointing power, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the clerk of the local agency, on either the local agency’s Internet Web site or at the library designated pursuant to Section 54973, and in other places as directed by the legislative body, not earlier than 20 days before or not later than 20 days after the vacancy occurs. Final appointment to the board, commission, or committee shall not be made by the legislative body for at least 10 working days after the posting of the notice in the clerk’s office.” In accordance with this requirement, and due to the fact that three Planning Commission positions are set to expire June 30, 2022, staff recommends that the application process approved at its February 22, 2022, City Council meeting be extended through May 27, 2022. The vacancy notice and