05/24/2022CITY OF GRAND TERRACE
[…] The first resolution includes a “ballot label” (commonly known
as the “ballot question”) which describes the proposed TOT Measure, and
which is the question presented to the voters. Ballot labels are limited to
75 words or less. The Council may revise the language used for the ballot
label within the following state law restrictions:
i. “If the proposed measure imposes a tax or raises the rate of a tax,
the ballot shall include in the statement of the measure to be voted
on the amount of money to be raised annually and the rate and
duration of the tax to be levied.” (Election Code section 13119(b).)
ii. “The statement of the measure shall be a true and impartial
synopsis of the purpose of the proposed measure, and shall be in
language that is neither argumentative nor likely to create prejudice
for or against the measure.” (Election Code section 13119(c).)
This TOT Measure is a general tax and the revenue will be deposited into
the General Fund and may be spent for unrestricted general revenue
purposes; the ballot label may make reference to possible uses (while not
committing the revenue to those uses).
b.