07/12/2022CITY OF GRAND TERRACE
[…] from the Committee effective July 1, 2022.
The Table below depicts the composition and terms of the Committee:
Name Appointed Re-Appointed Term Ends
Chair Becky Giroux 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2024
Vice-Chair Louise Lunstrum 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2024
Treasurer Frank’e Byma* 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2022
Secretary Renae Walker 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2024
Member Michelle Greer* 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2022
C.5
Packet Pg. 55
Member Christina Phelps 11/09/2021 -- 06/30/2024
Vacant 06/30/2024
* Resignation effective July 1, 2022.
DISCUSSION:
Pursuant to Government Code section 54974(a), “[w]henever an unscheduled vacancy
occurs in any board, commission, or committee for which the legislative body has the
appointing power, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a
special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the clerk of the local agency, on
either the local agency’s Internet Web site or at the library designated pursuant to
Section 54973, and in other places as directed by the legislative body, not earlier than
20 days before or not later than 20 days after the vacancy occurs. Final appointment to
the board, commission, or committee shall not be made by the legislative body for at
least 10 working days after the posting of the notice in the clerk’s office.”
With the resignation of Ms. Byma and Ms. Greer, the Historical & Cultural Activities
Committee will have three (3) regular member vacancies. After acceptance of Ms. Byma
and Ms. Greer’s resignation by the City Council, staff recommends that the City Council