RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GRAND TERRACE APPROVING A FORM REIMBURSEMENT AND INDEMNIFICATION AGREEMENT TO BE USED IN RELATION TO DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS WITHIN THE CITY AND AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION THEREOF BY THE CITY MANAGER SUBJECT TO CITY ATTORNEY APPROVAL AS TO FORM WHEREAS, as development in the City of Grand Terrace (“City”) increases, the City’s costs relating to the processing of land use applications will increases such that it is desirable to implement a method by which the City may adequately and consistently recover its related costs; and WHEREAS, Government Code section 66014 permits the City to charge fees for “zoning variances; zoning changes; use permits; building inspections; building permits; filing and processing applications;” however, these fees generally seek to recover staff time and costs to process the applications and “may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged.”