BACKGROUND As development in the City increases, the City’s costs relating to processing land use applications will increase and, therefore, it will become necessary for the City to recover its costs relating to processing entitlements. Government Code section 66014 permits the City to charge fees for “zoning variances; zoning changes; use permits; building inspections; building permits; filing and processing applications.” However, these fees generally seek to recover staff time and costs to process the applications and “may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged.” (Government Code section 66014(a)).