02/27/2024CITY OF GRAND TERRACE
[…] Approval as to Form.
2030 VISION STATEMENT
This staff report supports Goal #1: To Identify Additional Revenue Sources; Review
Expenditures and Seek Savings; Explore Creative Means to Provide Services; and
Ensure Appropriate Cost Recovery for Services.
BACKGROUND
As the scope and size of development projects increased, the City’s costs relating to
processing land use applications and environmental reviews will increase and,
therefore, it will become necessary for the City to recover direct development costs
incurred by the City relating to processing entitlements. Government Code section
66014 permits the City to charge fees for “zoning variances; zoning changes; use
permits; building inspections; building permits; filing and processing applications.”
However, these fees generally seek to recover staff time and costs to process the
applications and “may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the
service for which the fee is charged.” (Government Code section 66014(a)).