04/09/2024CITY OF GRAND TERRACE
[…] eager to commit their time to assist with the successful implementation of these events.
D.3
Packet Pg. 13
The Table below depicts the composition and terms of the Committee:
Name Appointed Re-Appointed Term Ends
Chair Becky Giroux 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2024
Vice-Chair Louise Lunstrum 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2026
Secretary Renae Walker* 06/22/2021 -- 06/30/2024
Member Christina Phelps 11/09/2021 -- 06/30/2024
Member Lori Williams** 12/13/2022 -- 06/30/2026
Member Toni Epps 07/25/2023 -- 06/30/2026
* Resignation effective April 2, 2024.
** Requesting Removal
DISCUSSION:
Pursuant to Government Code section 54974(a), “[w]henever an unscheduled vacancy
occurs in any board, commission, or committee for which the legislative body has the
appointing power, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a
special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the clerk of the local agency, on
either the local agency’s Internet Web site or at the library designated pursuant to
Section 54973, and in other places as directed by the legislative body, not earlier than
20 days before or not later than 20 days after the vacancy occurs. Final appointment to
the board, commission, or committee shall not be made by the legislative body for at
least 10 working days after the posting of the notice in the clerk’s office.”
With the resignation of Ms. Walker and removal of Ms. Lori Williams, the Historical &
Cultural Activities Committee will have two (2) regular member vacancies. After
acceptance of Ms. Walker’s resignation and committee member removal by the City