02/20/1992GRAND TERRACE PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] She said that
there were two conditions of approval brought in by the City Engineer after
the application was considered complete, and originally, she recommended the
Planning Commission approve them only if the applicant accepted them. She
said that she failed to see that these were code requirements. She said, in
case the conditions were not code requirements, the rule would be applicable,
however, the City Attorney interpreted this differently, and they need to
follow his recommendations. She directed the Commission to two sheets in
front of them, Sections 65943 and 65944 from the State Government Code.
She read Section 65944, which states, "After a public agency accepts an
application as complete, the agency shall not subsequently request of an
applicant any new or additional information which was not specified in the list
prepared pursuant to Section 65940". She stated that this section is a section
that requires them to have an application form that lists everything that is
required for a submittal. "The agency may, in the course of processing the
application, request the applicant to clarify, amplify, correct or otherwise