03/09/2021CITY OF GRAND TERRACE
[…] payments are sacrosanct. Consistent with the priority of payments established in section
34183, passthrough payments are to be paid first and paid in full. After A ssembly Bill
1484 was enacted, there would be no further trips to the barber shop. The Legislature
failed, however, to rewrite section 34188 leaving the extant provisions hopelessly
ambiguous, inconsistent, and unworkable.
Attachment B G.5.b
Packet Pg. 98 Attachment: Attachment B_Chula Vista vs Sandoval & SW Comm Coll dist [Revision 2] (FY2019-20 and FY2020-21 Budget Updates)
22
It is clear that Assembly Bill 1484 amends part of section 34188; what is not clear
is just how much it amends. Eliminating passthrough haircuts is blatantly inconsistent
with the first sentence of subdivision (a)(2) which had limited the passthrough payments
to “an amount not to exceed the amount that it would receive pursuant to this section in
the absence of the passthrough agreement.” (§ 34188, subd. (a)(2).) As a result, there is
no doubt Assembly Bill 1484 amends this sentence by eliminating the possibility of a
haircut.
But the thornier question for us to determine is what remains of section 34188
after the Assembly Bill 1484 amendment.