03/09/2021CITY OF GRAND TERRACE
[…] not limited to, a school district, or other public corporation for whose benefit a tax would
have been levied upon the property had it not been exempt, an amount of money in lieu
of taxes that may not exceed the amount of money the public entity would have received
if the property had not been tax exempt.” The redevelopment agency would “pass
through” a share of the tax increment from a project area to the taxing entity.
Redevelopment plans adopted after January 1, 1994, were subject to mandatory statutory
passthrough payments. (§ 33607.5.)
In 2004 the electorate adopted Proposition 1A and added section 25.5 of article
XIII of the California Constitution providing in part: “On or after November 3, 2004, the
Legislature shall not enact a statute to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . (3) change
for any fiscal year the pro rata shares in which ad valorem property tax revenues are
allocated among local agencies in a county other than pursuant to a bill passed in each
house of the Legislature by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the
membership concurring . . . .” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 25.5, subd. (a).) “Proposition 1A
was intended to prevent the Legislature from statutorily reducing the existing allocations
Attachment B G.5.b