The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Sawyer, 239 F.3d 31, 39 (1st Cir. 2001) (finding sufficient evidence of guilt apart from proof of violation of state law). 26 U.S. v. Lopez-Lukis, 102 F.3d 1164, 1169 (11th Cir. 1997) (noting that effort to improperly control composition of decision- making body constituted an effort to deprive public of honest services); McNally v. U.S., 483 U.S. 350, 362-63 (1987) (Justice Stevens, dissenting). 27 See Skilling v. U.S., 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2931(2010) (holding that in order to avoid unconstitutional vagueness, 18 USC § 1346 only criminalizes bribes and kick-back schemes). 28 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (“. . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”), 1343 (“shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”). 29 See Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 87100-87105. 30 2 Cal. Code Regs. § 18707(a)(1)(C). 31 2 Cal. Code Regs. § 18700(d). 32 Cal. Gov’t Code § 87300. 33 2 Cal. Code Regs. § 18229. 34 Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 82030, 87103(c); 2 Cal. Code Regs. §§ 18700, 18700.1. 35 Cal. Gov’t Code § 87103(c).