The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Check Register will routinely appear on the Consent Calendar. c. Public Comment. This is the opportunity for members of the public to comment on any items not appearing on the regular agenda. Because of restrictions contained in California Law, the City Council may not discuss, or act on, any item not on the agenda, but may briefly respond to statements made or ask a question for clarification. The mayor may also request a brief response from staff to questions raised during public comment or may request a matter be agendized for a future meeting. d. Code Section 54954.3 re: Public Comment says, “Every agenda for regular meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public. The subject matter must be within the jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken. d. Requests for Future Agenda Items By City Council. The agenda shall contain a section entitled “Requests for Future Agenda Items by City Council.”