The City and Teamsters have met and conferred in good faith on wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment for the Miscellaneous Bargaining Unit and have reached a Tentative Agreement For A Memorandum Of Understanding ("Tentative Agreement"), which is represented by this document. The following deal terms were ratified by Teamsters and their represented members on July.8,.2021, but.remain.subj ect to formal approval and .adoption by the City Council, per .California Government ..Code section 3505.1,.:which. . provides: 0 1247.0 023/70729 1 2 jlt If a tentative agreement is reached by the authorized representatives of the public agency and a recognized employee organization or recognized employee organizations, the governing body shall vote to accept or reject the tentative agreement within 30 days of the date it is first considered at a duly noticed public meeting. A decision by the governing body to reject the tentative agreement shall not bar the filing of a charge of unfair practice for failure to meet and confer in good faith. If the governing body adopts the tentative agreement, the parties shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of understanding. The deal points of this Tentative Agreement are summarized below with a general description of the negotiated terms. The specific signed MOU provisions, including the express language agreed to by the parties is attached hereto as Exhibit A. TENTATIVE AGREEMENT DEAL POINTS Anc�le.No.;. Sub'ect, Summa , I Term of Agreement Except as otherwise specified,the term of the agreement is from July 1,2021 through June 30,2024. II Recognition The City recognizes Teamsters as the recognized employee organization for the Miscellaneous Bargaining Unit. III Non-Discri ination The provisions of the MOU will be applied qually to all employees without unlawful harassment,dis rimination, retaliation,disrespectful or other unprofessional conduct. IV Notice of MOU/New All new hires will be provided a copy of the MOU and an Employee Orientation employee orientation to explain the employee's rights and benefits under the MOU. V Dues Deductions City will deduct membership dues,and other fees from the wages and salaries of members of Teamsters and remit the total amount to Teamsters within 30 days of the date of deduction. VI Shop Stewards A maximum of two employees may be designated as shop stewards to represent employees in the unit. Provides reasonable leave time to employees who perform functions of a shop steward,pursuant to applicable law.